Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Pass The Notes, LLC.

Privacy Policy

Pass The Notes, LLC. and passthenotes.com (collectively “Pass The Notes”) takes its ethical responsibilities and consumer privacy seriously. We have a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all our customers and visitors of this website, including respecting your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered on our website.

By using this website you explicitly agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of your use.

Pass The Notes makes it simple for users to share information. Equally important to us is allowing you to set how you would like to share your information. Pass The Notes provides you with multiple settings for determining how you share your information with others. As a user, you have full control over your privacy settings, information, and are responsible for such information. If you have any questions, concerns, or ideas, please contact us at [privacy@passthenotes.com].

We hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our website and enhance your experience with our company. Therefore, in compliance with industry standards and regulations enforced typically by the Federal and State Governments, we abide the following Privacy Policy.

Browsing

Pass The Notes does not collect personally identifiable information from your computer when you browse this website and request pages from our servers. You are not required to provide any information in order to browse the Pass The Notes website. When you visit the Pass The Notes website, your internet service provider is automatically recognized, but you cannot be identified as an individual. Upon requesting a page from our website, we collect your HTTP request header information. This is done in order to make our website function correctly and provide you the functionality that you see on this website. This information is also used to provide generalized demographic data, such as what geographic areas our visitors are from as well as visitor browsing patterns. We also use this information to better understand how visitors use our website and how we can better adjust it, its contents, and functions to meet your needs.

The Information We Collect

When you visit Pass The Notes you provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by us and website use information collected by us as you interact with our website (See Browsing Above).

When you register with Pass The Notes, you provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, your email address, your gender, school information and any other personal preference information that you provide.

When you use Pass The Notes, you may set up your personal profile, establish relationships with others, send messages, pass notes, share content, perform searches and queries, form groups, set up events, add applications, and transmit information through various channels. We collect this information so that we can provide you the service and offer personalized features. In most cases, we retain it so that you can return to view prior messages you have sent or easily see your contacts.

Pass The Notes may also collect information about you from other sources, such as newspapers, blogs, instant messaging services, and other users of the Pass The Notes service through the operation of the service in order to provide you with more useful information and a more personalized experience.

By using Pass The Notes, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States.

User Established Information

You post User Established Information (as defined in the Pass The Notes Terms of Use) on the website at your own risk. Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Established Information you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Established Information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Established Information.

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on Established Information is a violation of the Established Information Terms of Service and should be reported at [privacy@passthenotes.com].

Tell A Friend

If you choose to use our Invite Friends service to inform friends about our site, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend’s email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. Pass The Notes stores this information to send this one-time invitation, to register a friend connection if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at [privacy@passthenotes.com] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive for record – keeping purposes. We use cookies on this website. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies terminate once the user closes the browser. By default, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID (but not your password) to make it easier for you to login when you come back to Pass The Notes. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to disable this feature, which may limit your enjoyment of this website. We do not retain any individualized information as a result of our use of cookies.

Children Between the Ages of 13 and 18

We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.

Use of Information Collected

When you register with Pass The Notes, you create your own profile and privacy settings. Your profile information, as well as your name, email and notebook, are displayed to people in the networks specified in your settings to enable you to connect with people on Pass The Notes. We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by Pass The Notes that we think you may find valuable.

Profile information is used by Pass The Notes primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the service and to be presented to others permitted to view that information by your privacy settings. In some cases where your privacy settings permit, other Pass The Notes users may be able to supplement your profile by adding content in your notebook and profile.

Profile information you submit to Pass The Notes will be available to users of Pass The Notes who belong to at least one of the networks you allow to access the information through your privacy settings (e.g., school, geography, friends of friends, groups). Your name and other limited information will be available in search results across the Pass The Notes network and those limited pieces of information may be made available to third party search engines. This is primarily so your friends can find you. People who see your name in searches, however, will not be able to access your information unless they have a relationship to you that allows such access based on your privacy settings.

Pass The Notes may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service (i.e email alerts of activity with your notebook). Generally, you may opt out of such emails by contacting Pass The Notes at (See Opt-Out below), though Pass The Notes reserves the right to send you notices about your account even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

Pass The Notes may periodically use personally identifiable information for marketing and communication purposes to offer information and other communications to assist in business related activities targeted to our users. Users wishing not to receive such communications from Pass The Notes may do so by “opting-out” by contacting Pass The Notes (See Opt-Out below). We may use information about you that we collect from other sources to supplement your profile. Where such information is used, we generally allow you to opt-out by contacting us (See Opt-Out below).

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

Pass The Notes is developed and based on sharing information with others, while providing you with privacy settings that restrict other users from accessing your information. We allow you to choose the information you provide to friends and networks through Pass The Notes. Our network architecture and your privacy settings allow you to make informed choices about who has access to your information. Pass The Notes reserves the right to sell or transfer your personal information to third parties for any purpose in our sole discretion. We prohibit the sale or transfer of personal information to non-affiliated entities for their use without giving you the opportunity to opt-out. (See Opt-Out below). We may share your personally identifiable information with affiliated companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of Pass The Notes. We may send personally identifiable information about you to non-affiliated companies that are not directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control of, Pass The Notes in an effort to bring selected retail opportunities to our consumers via direct mail, email and telemarketing.

Choice / Opt – Out

By providing information to Pass The Notes you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We provide you the opportunity to withdraw your consent when such information is collected or at any later time by following the procedure described in this Choice / Opt-Out provision. Such consent may be withdrawn by contacting Pass The Notes through email at [privacy@passthenotes.com].

Sharing Information With Service Providers

We may provide information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers, to send out email updates about Pass The Notes, to remove repetitive information from our lists, to process payments for products or services, or to provide search results or links (including sponsored links). In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time in connection with these business activities. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections prohibiting these third parties from using your information for anything other than Pass The Notes – specified purposes.

Legal Disclaimer

Pass The Notes reserves the right to disclose your account and other personally identifiable information, as required, to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, judicial proceedings, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Legal Notices or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

Links To Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that this privacy policy only addresses Pass The Notes’ use and disclose of your information collected on this site. Please note the sites linked to Pass The Notes are governed by their own privacy policies, which may or may not reach the standards set by Pass The Notes.

While we try to link only to sites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the applicable privacy policies and terms of conditions of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Pass The Notes.

Third Party Advertising

Advertising that appears on Pass The Notes are delivered directly to users by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. We share web site aggregate usage information about users with a reputable third party for the purpose of targeting our internet banner advertisements on this site. The information collected and shared through this technology is not personally identifiable. These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and “web beacons” to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. They may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. Pass The Notes does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers. Third party advertisers have no access to your contact information stored on Pass The Notes unless you choose to share it with them.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Pass The Notes and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of its advertisers.

Changing or Removing Information

Access and control over most personal information on Pass The Notes is readily available through your profile. Pass The Notes users may modify or delete any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. Individuals who wish to deactivate their Pass The Notes account may do so through the User Profile or by contacting us at [privacy@passthenotes.com]. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available to other members of Pass The Notes. Where you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with other individuals on Pass The Notes, however, (e.g., sending a personal message or sending your notes with another Pass The Notes user) you generally cannot remove such communications.

Security

The security of our Users and third party personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Pass The Notes takes appropriate precautions to protect our users information. We employ generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Our website uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to encrypt information you provide to us through the site when entering sensitive information (such as credit card number or password). This ensures that personally identifiable information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the Internet.

After information reaches Pass The Notes, it is stored on a secure server that resides behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access from outside of Pass The Notes. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your personal information or password with anyone. Remember, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. (Example: any information you provide us by email is not encrypted) Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about the security on our website, please feel free to email us at [privacy@passthenotes.com].

Terms of Use, Notices and Revisions

Your use of Pass The Notes, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use and all of its dispute resolution provisions including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time. We will not jeopardize your privacy as a result of any changes made. The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to this site.

We encourage you to check our site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting information and providing improved content on our website in order to enhance your Pass The Notes online experience. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through notice on our home page. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Business Transitions

In the event our company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. Clients will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Web Site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of personally identifiable information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Pass The Notes who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [privacy@passthenotes.com].

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or our website. Contact us at [privacy@passthenotes.com].